NORTHERN RIDER'S ON TOP FORM AT HOYS
Monday 08 October 2012
Congratulations to all the Northern British Showjumping members who have competed at the Horse of the Year show this year. There has been some great results from the 5 days of jumping and what an outstanding result to have so many pony riders from the region finishing in the top 10 of the Pony Foxhunter Cahmpionships.
Well done to all the riders that took part at HOYS this year
Result below (Northern riders in the top 10)
Well done to all the riders that took part at HOYS this year
Result below (Northern riders in the top 10)
SQUIBB DEMOLITION PONY FOXHUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP
2nd Emily Hawcroft from East Yorkshire riding Mrs Hawcroft’s Toy Story III
3rd Emily Ward from Cheshire riding Mr Ward’s King Mac
6th Emily Ward from Cheshire riding Mr Ward’s Prospect Eddie
7th Charlotte Ash from Newcastle upon Tyne riding Mrs Ash’s Aughnashammer
8th Natalie Mitchell from Cheshire riding Mrs Tamman’s WSH Ryehill Dixie
EQUESTRIANCLEARANCE.COM SENIOR NEWCOMERS CHAMPIONSHIP
2nd Robert Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Mr Hales’s Anyway II
3rd Rebecca Marsh from Lancashire riding Mr Kellett’s Venus III
ADDINGTON MANOR TALENT SEEKERS
1st Anthony Condon based in Cheshire riding Mr Twomey’s Special Lux
6th Robert Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Mr Hales’s Asterix EZ
GRANDSTAND WELCOME STAKES
10th John Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Mr & Mrs Whitaker’s Argento
XEROX SPECIAL EVENT SERVICES CUP
4th Ellen Whitaker from Northumberland riding Mr S Whitaker’s Royal Rose
HORSE & HOUND SENIOR FOXHUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP
5th Robert Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Mr Hales’s Anyway II
BLUE CHIP FEED BALANCER PONY NEWCOMERS CHAMPIONSHIP
6th Emily Ward from Cheshire riding Mr Ward’s Prospect Eddie
THE DICK TURPIN STAKES, in memory of Philip Gardner
5th John Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Old Lodge’s Lord of Arabia
YOUNG RIDERS CHAMPIONSHIP OF GREAT BRITAIN
2nd Pippa Allen from Stockton on Tees riding her own Cupido Z
3rd George Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Ian Whitaker’s Willetton
5th Laura Robinson from North Yorkshire riding Neal Robinson’s Cree Cruiser
9th Lara Whiteway from Lancashire riding Sharon Whiteway’s Prince Z
10th Alison Barton from West Yorkshire riding Desmond Le Marquand’s Beach Boy
HARRY JO & CO FIVE FENCE CHALLENGE
2nd John Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Clare Whitaker’s Maximillian
ZINC MANAGEMENT TROPHY
1st John Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Mr & Mrs Whitaker’s Argento
2nd Joseph Clayton from West Yorkshire riding Michael Whitaker’s Antello Z
4th Robert Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Clare Whitaker’s Catwalk IV
6 YEAR OLD CHAMPIONSHIP
4th Matthew Boddy from South Yorkshire riding Anne Bedford’s Remi Cavalleri
5th Olivia Dales from East Yorkshire riding Russell Underwood’s Casparall
HORSERADAR.CO.UK 128cm CHAMPIONSHIP
4th Robert Murphy from Lancashire riding Eleni Murphy’s Greenfield Chinook
5th Daisy Deakin from Newcastle upon Tyne riding Felicity Deakin’s Peppino II Grande
7th Drew Walton from Lancashire riding Rachel Hewitt’s Bureside Buttons
138cm CHAMPIONSHIP
2nd Jessica Hewitt from West Yorkshire riding Sarah Cooke’s Rapkyns Paddys Day
4th Lucy Ann Carver from North Yorkshire riding Rebecca Carver’s Shaman Sundance
THISTLEDOWN STAKES
5th Joseph Clayton from West Yorkshire riding Nick Ward’s Wild Rose
8th John Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Old Lodge’s Lord of Arabia
THE ACCUMULATOR
4th Robert Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Mandy Hall and Clare Whitaker’s USA Today
THE TAGG PUISSANCE
1st Peter Murphy from Lancashire riding Catherine Witt’s Renkum Off Centre
6th Robert Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Mandy Hall’s Waterstone
8th Robert Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Mandy Hall’s Cisero
9th Philippa Curry from Tyne & Wear riding Ben Wentink’s Tsjakka
BRITISH SHOWJUMPING AMATEUR CLASSIC CHAMPIONSHIP
5th Charlotte Arnold from Stockton on Tees riding Gayle McDonnell’s Uoeri
SPEEDI-BEET HOYC GRADE C CHAMPIONSHIP
2nd Paul Barker from North Yorkshire riding Mr R Young’s Townhead Zanzibar
9th Robert Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding John Hales Asterix EZ
10th Julie Andrews from Lancashire riding Eva Bjorkman’s Miss Lyckad
LEADING PONY SHOW JUMPER OF THE YEAR
5th Millie Allen from Stockton on Tees riding Peter Allen’s Song Girl
7th Emily Ward from Cheshire riding Nick Ward’s King Mac
8th Alex Gill from North Yorkshire riding Lynne Barker’s Amman Valley Santino
VINOPOLIS SPEED HORSE OF THE YEAR
4th Robert Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Mandy Hall’s Waterstone
10th George Whitaker from West Yorkshire riding Mrs S McSharry’s Tubana
Recent Northern News | |
---|---|
Roy Robinson April 1932 - November 2023 29/11/2023 |
|
Full round up from Richmond Equestrian Cente’s Second Round British Showjumping Show. 25/07/2022 |
|
Adverse Weather Conditions - Show Updates 16/02/2022 |
|
Tack Thefts at British Showjumping Shows 12/02/2022 |
|
Jan 2022 - The Jump North Tour: Four Tournaments – Two Venues 02/01/2022 |