International Stairway Series

League Points Allocation

A points system will be awarded based on the following system. Points will be awarded to horse/rider combinations placed 8th = or higher on the following scale;
1st  (12 points),  2nd (9 points), 3rd (8 points), 4th (7 points), 5th (6 points), 6th (5 points), 7th (4 points), 8th (3 points)

Horse/rider combinations placed equal will share equally the total points attributable to the combined placings (for example, four riders placed 4th equal receive 7 + 6 + 5 + 4 divided by 4 = 5.5 points each).

In the event of equality of League Points at the end of the series, the highest placed competitor on equal points in the International Stairway League Final (British Showjumping National Championships, National Agricultural & Exhibition Centre) will be the winner of the League.  The winner of the International Stairway League must be a starter in the International Stairway League Final.  In addition the winner of the International Stairway League Final will be crowned the British Showjumping National Champion for a twelve month period.

There will be 3 HOYS Wildcards allocated after the International Stairway League Final. The allocation of Wild Cards (N.B Wild Cards will only be awarded to riders currently eligible to compete on a Great Britain Showjumping Team) will be made in the following order of preference -:

 1. To the winner of the International Stairway League (must have started in the Stairway League Final)
 2. To the winner of the International Stairway League Final
 3. To the winner of the National Championship  Show League

 Should the winner of any of the above not be eligible to compete on a Great Britain Showjumping Team or have already qualified for HOYS via an International invitation, the Wildcard will go down the line to the next eligible rider on the respective league, or placing if in the International Stairway League Final.

For further information on the allocation of the Wildcards please click here  

 

International Stairway Series
Horse/Rider Total Royal Berkshire Devon County Suffolk County South of England Royal Highland Royal Norfolk Great Yorkshire New Forest & Hants FINAL 2018
National Championships
Royal Berkshire
(to count for 2019 season)
    16-17 Sep 2018 17-19 May 30-31 May 7-9 June 21-24 June 27-28 June 10-12 July 24-26 July 7-12 Aug 15-16 Sep
Helen Tredwell / LARKSONG 48 12 5 5   9   8 9    
Oliver Fletcher/ HELLO DISCKOBOY D.N. 33 7 9   8   9        
Mennell Watson/ WHISPER IN THE WIND 27 9           6 12    
Kerry Brennan / WELLINGTON M 19     12       7      
Keith Shore/ MYSTIC HURRICANE 17         8   9      
Mark Edwards/ TINKERS TALE 16   12       4        
Sammie Coffin/ WILLEM DE LUX 14 6 4           4    
William Fletcher / EVERYTIME ANYWHERE B 13   8   5            
William Fletcher/ PERSIMMON 12       12            
Jamie Gornall / CARSTEN 12             12      
Mark Edwards/ MONTREUXS TALE 12           12        
Graham Babes/ BOUCHERON 12         12          
Tracy Priest / CARISTO VDL 10   3           7    
Helen Tredwell / SEBASTIAN VII 9   6           3    
Emma Slater / ART D USANCE 9       9            
Joseph Clayton / CAROLUS K 9     9              
Louise Saywell/ EXCELIBUR 9         6   3      
Mark Edwards/ QUIDDE DU BUISSON Z 8           8        
Nigel Coupe / GOLVERS HILL 8     8              
Robert Bevis/ CHABLIS E T 8 8                  
Olivia Pool/ CONNERY III 7           7        
Phillip Miller / UNBELIEVABLE LADY 7     7              
Lauren Edwards / ELLA SANDRA G 7       7            
Johnathan Dixon/ FIREBALL 7         7          
Sammie Coffin / SIMPLY SPLENDID 7   7                
Yazmin Pinchen / DOMINANT H 6     3 3            
Kirsty Hardstaff/ QUID 6           6        
Laura Renwick/ TOP DOLLAR VI 6               8    
Jane Annett / PALLAS MASTERCLASS 6       6            
Gregory Hill/ BIG BEN VI 6               6    
Abbe Burchmore-Eames/ WILANDRI E 6     6              
Annabel Shields/ CARNONEYBRIDGE CHALLENGER 5         5          
Keith Doyle / HARLEQUIN DUNRAVEN 5 5                  
Sammie Coffin/ BELLAMY II 5               5    
Tracy Newman/ CHALLENGE 5           5        
Louise Whitaker / RUBY VIII 5             5      
Louise Saywell / GOLDEN WAVE 4             4      
Julie Andrews/ AYRTON IV 4         4          
Dale Burnham / QUADRIO TAME 4     4              
Darren Wise / CALAERO 4       4            
Harriet Nuttall / GALWAY BAY JED 4 4                  
Robert Bevis/ DEVILLE 3 3                  
Oliver Fletcher/ KBIS CAICOS 3           3        
Louise Saywell/ GOLDEN WAVE OL 3         3