British Showjumping
The Official Website of British Showjumping

Saturday, June 23, 2018


Dartfish Privacy Policy

British Showjumping
Privacy Policy – Dartfish Performance Analysis


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is British Show
Jumping of Meriden Business Park, Copse Drive, Meriden, West Midlands, CV5 9RG. If you
require assistance in regards to data protection you can contact:
DP@britishshowjumping.co.uk


The British Show Jumping Association (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your
privacy.This policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets
out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will
be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices
regarding your personal data and how we will treat it when you sign up to British Showjumping
Dartfish Performance Analysis. You may view our full privacy policy by clicking here
http://www.britishshowjumping.co.uk/_files/PrivacyPolicyStatement.pdf– Privacy Policy


Dartfish is the world’s leading video analysis software. It is used by numerous National
Governing Bodies of sports, professional teams, universities, academies, as well as individual
coaches and athletes.
British Showjumping is now bringing this amazing software to its Members. The British
Showjumping Dartfish service enables account holders to capture and publish their video to
enable them and other stakeholders to capture, Analyse and Share video footage. This will
enable account holders and stakeholders to review and assess the rider and horse
performance. It allows side-by-side analysis of the rider and horse at any given moment and
enables you to review this to help you improve and/or compare your riding performance.


What information will the Dartfish service collect?
As part of your membership you have agreed for British Showjumping to hold, use, share and
retain your personal data. We may collect and process the following personal data about you
as part of your membership as well as being a Dartfish account holder, the information
gathered as part of your Dartfish account will be as part of:
 A video:
- Image, (footage where you can be identified)
- Gender
Your Dartfish account (adult):
- Name
- Address
- email address
Your Dartfish account, (child or young person):
- Guardians or parents name, address and email address
Reports you submit to the Dartfish help desk
Correspondence or communication
Records of when you visit our Dartfish service including, but not limited to, traffic data,
weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing
purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access
Information that you provide on any social media sites which are linked to our Dartfish
service. This includes individual posts and comments and aggregate data about users
Information that you provide or are in the public domain which is linked to our Dartfish
service
Information regarding your riding performance and analysis
Information we obtain when you complete our surveys that we use for research purposes,
although you do not have to respond to them


Where we store your information
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside
the UK, will include the European Economic Area ("EEA") and Switzerland. Switzerland is
outside the EEA; however it has been deemed a country with adequate level of protection. It
may also be processed by Dartfish operating in and outside the EEA who work in partnership
with us as a data processor as one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you
agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to
ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with your rights and the 8
Principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.
Where you use the internet to transmit or stream information we cannot take responsibility of
the security. However, when your information is received and retained by British Showjumping
and Dartfish we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised
access.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to
access certain parts of our Dartfish site, you are responsible for keeping this password
confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.


How we keep your information safe
We hold your information in a confidential and secure manner; we have implemented security
policies, rules and technical measures to protect individual’s personal information
that we have under our control from:
 Unauthorised access
 Improper use or disclosure
 Unauthorised modification
 Unlawful destruction or accidental


How we use your information
We use information held about you in the following ways to:
 Ensure that content from our Dartfish service is presented in the most effective manner
for you and for your mobile device and computer
 Provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we
feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
 Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us as
a Member the Dartfish service
 Capture, analyse, track and monitor your riding performance.
 Allow you and others to participate in interactive features of our Dartfish service, when
you choose to do so
 Notify you about changes to our service


If you are an existing British Showjumping Member and we have your consent, we may also
use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information
about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you
about these by post or telephone. We will only contact you for marketing purposes by
electronic and paper based means (e-mail, SMS, letters, forms and magazines) with
information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a
contract/relationship with you. You can opt out of marketing by contacting
DP@britishshowjumping.co.uk.


We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers. We will
disclose your information to our Dartfish Partner, (Data Processor) who will set and enable
your Dartfish Account. They will hold this information in a manner compliant with the Data
Protection Act 1998 and adhere to your rights as a Data Subject. We may disclose the
following personal information:
 Name
 Email address
 Age
 Gender
 Image, (photograph, live or recorded streaming data)
 IP Addresses are information about your computer, including where available your IP
address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report
aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users'
browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual

Your Rights
Please contact us if you have any concern about anything relating to how we process your
information when delivering you a Dartfish service. You have the right to:
 Ask for a copy of your personal information
 Know how your personal information will be shared with and under what circumstance
 Know how they can opt-out of promotional and/or direct marketing and automated
decisions
 Challenge incorrect personal information and request for it to be amended
 Have inaccurate information rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
 Complain to the Information Commissioner
 Apply to the Court for compensation for distress and/or damages due to
noncompliance of the DPA

Our Dartfish site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


Requesting a copy of your personal information – Subject Access Request
We will be as open and transparent as it can be in relation to providing access to your personal
information. Normal ‘business as usual’ information will be provided to you as part of the
standard customer or employee relationship. Formal requests for personal data or information
may be made by making a ‘subject access request’. You can ask us whether we are keeping
personal data about you by writing to:
Data Protection Service British Showjumping
Meriden Business Park Copse Drive
Meriden
West Midlands CV5 9RG
DP@britishshowjumping.co.uk
Tel: +44 (0) 2476 698800


The use of Cookies
The Dartfish website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This
helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows
us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for
which we use them, please see our Cookie Policy.
Cookies are a feature of web-browser software that allows web servers to recognize the
computerised to access a web site. They are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s
web browser on the user’s hard drive. Cookies can remember what information a user
accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same
user or to use the information to streamline the user’s transactions on related web pages. This
makes it easier for a user to move from web page to web page and to complete commercial
transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more
personalized.


Changes to our privacy policy
We may make changes to our privacy policy in the future, where appropriate you will be
notified by e-mail.  


Membership Online

Search for a Horse
Search for a horse
Use our comprehensive search system to get information about horses from our records.
BSJA Horse Search
GO



PRINT PAGEEMAIL PAGE
close this window?
EMAIL THIS PAGE TO A FRIEND
Send the page:
To:

Your Details: