British Showjumping
The Official Website of British Showjumping

Thursday, March 30, 2017


Riders Abroad competing at CSI 2* - 5* International Shows – 12th February 2017

Sunday 12 February 2017

CSI 5* Hong Kong Masters
Yesterday, Sunday 13th February, saw John Whitaker and Orneillaia, the 12 year-old bay mare owned by Team Harmony, finish 4th in the Hong Kong Masters Grand Prix with their double clear in a time of 70.12 seconds. It was Christian Ahlmann and Caribis Z that took the title in 68.70 seconds in a class that only saw five double clears in total produced across a field of twenty five starters.

Earlier in the day John had also finished 4th in the Hong Kong Tatler Trophy speed class with Leen O.L. owned by P Sultan Saud, with a clear in a time of 58.23 seconds.  It was nephew William Whitaker with Ludwig Criel’s chestnut Fento Chin S who stopped the clock slightly ahead of him to take 3rd place in a time of 58.23 seconds with Olivier Philippaerts (BEL) taking the lead in 54.37 seconds.

Friday had seen John and Leen OL take 6th place in the EEM Trophy 1.45m speed with William appearing in the line up later that day with Fento Chin S in the Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy in 7th place.
http://www.longinesmasters.com/en/masters-tv

 

CSI2* Roosendaal – Netherlands
Thursday saw Annabel Shields top the CSI2* 1.40m on board Eileen McKinney’s Carnoneybridge Challenger. Annabel stormed into first place with a clear in 52.99 seconds pushing Glenn Knoester (NED) into second.

It was Jay Halim who took Sunday by storm as he claimed 2nd in the 1.35m class riding Kingston Landley Stud and Robert Livock’s Kl Leona. Producing a fast clear in 49.06 seconds, Jay look to be well ahead before Christina Rhomberg (AUT)  riding Larry 186 came in just a fraction of a second faster to take top spot in 48.73 seconds.
For full results http://online.equipe.com/en/competitions/18872


CSI2* Vejer de la Frontera – Spain
Matthew Sampson and Sheyenne 27 claimed their place in the top three of Thursday’s Medium class of the Vejer de la Frontera Sunshine tour.  Matthew posted a double clear in 27.44 seconds to take him in to 3rd place behind Ireland’s Alex Duffy and Emily Turkington. 

Kayleigh Watts produced a clean round on board Fashion V which saw them take second place in the Small Class, with a clear in 71.75 seconds behind Ireland’s Derek McCoppin and Whiterock Lucky Lady who posted a winning time of 65.61 seconds.

Friday saw Kayleigh Watts’s secure top spot in the Big 1.40m class. Riding Winde, Keyleigh had a secure lead after posting a clear round in 31.36 seconds, almost a second ahead of Ugo Berrittella and Cavaluna Z who took 2nd place in 32.29 seconds.

Kayleigh Watts form continued as she took 2nd place with Fashion V in the Small 1.30m. Posting a clear performance in 30.06 seconds, Kayleigh just missed out on first place as France’s Bernard Briand slipped in a clear in 29.61 seconds, while Chloe Winchester and Hasj Vh Vliegenhof Z went in to 6th place. 

In the 1.35m Small Grand Prix Matthew Sampson and Ebolensky secured second place with a clear performance on 44.13 seconds behind Spain’s Luis Fernandez Gil-Fournier. 

Ellen Whitaker gave a strong performance in Saturdays’ 1.45 Grand Prix to take 6th place riding Arena UK Winston, while Aimee Jones and Never Last came in 11th place.

Aimee Jones when on to jump Lilly 483 to victory in Saturday’s Medium 1.35m class. With nearly a second in hand Aimee took the win in 56.82 seconds ahead of Emma Augier De Moussac (CZE). Kirstie Leightley gave a clean performance to take 5th place on board Thais D La Verrerie. Matt Sampson guided Ebolensky to a clear for 8th, while Chloe Winchester and Hasj Vh Vliegenhof Z took 10th place.

In the small class 1.30m Kayleigh has a top three finish on board Fashion V. Giving a fault free performance, Kayleigh finished third behind Irelands Derek McCoppin and Jose Laeocca from Argentina. Tamarin Christie finished the 9th place on board Jacinthe Van Dorperheide, with Chloe Winchester and Contiki followed close behind in 10th place. 

 

Mijas, Spain CSI 2*
The opening day of the show on Thursday brought a 5th place finish for  Max Routledge on Stapleton Mist, owned by John Roberts and Olga White, in the 1.45m jump off class.  The 1.40m speed saw Adrian Whiteway and Anytime II finish in 4th place with him also taking 6th with Carambow, owned by Adrian Whiteway.   Louise Whitaker and Cleopatra finished 4th in the 1.35m two phase.

Friday kicked off with a British win in the form of Leone George and I Candy II when they took pole position in the Premium Tour 1.10m speed.  Honor Draycott and Lux de Lux took 2nd in the 1.20m two phase with Lara Whiteway and Cavalia taking 3rd followed by Ben Clark and Pippa Funnell with Clarence and Billy Starlet taking 5th and 6th place respectively.   The third class of the day, the 1.30m speed saw Aled Harding and Foss finish in 3rd with Ben Clark and Valentino finishing in 6th.  Max also gave a solid performance to deliver a double clear in the 1.40m jump off class with La Lou de Rouet to finish in 3rd place with young Scarlet Charles aboard Sacree du Rouet taking 4th and Victoria Garfield-Bennet with Brandon taking 5th.  Daisy Davis and Anatar II took the 1.30m Master Tour  with Anna Power and Dauphin taking 3rd and Louise Whitaker with Abeer II finishing 6th.   Kent Morgan with Dlores finished 3rd in the 1.35m Master tour jump off class with Adrian Whiteway and Cash Point slotting in just behind them in 4th place whilst Louise Whitaker secured 6th place with Cleopatra.  The final class on Friday, the 1.45m Master Tour speed  brought a 2nd place finish for Will Funnell with Billy Cool in addition to a 6th place finish for him with another home bred horse, Billy McCain.

Saturday saw the Premium Tour start the morning off with a 4th place finish for Megan Broadway and Danturano along with a 5th place finish for Jessica Blatchford.  The following class, the Premium 1.20m gave Leone George a win with I Candy II whilst Lara Whiteway with Cavalia and Honor Draycott with Lux de Lux took 2nd and 3rd place respectively.  Pippa Funnell on Billy Starlet and Ben Clark on Clarence II took 5th and 6th place which saw GB dominate the line up.  The penultimate premium tour class of the day saw Anna Power and Edison V finish in 5th place whilst the final class of the day saw Max Routledge and La Lou de Rouet secure a British win in the 1.40m speed with Scarlet Charles and Sacree du Rouet finish in 3rd.

Saturday’s master tour brought a 5th and 6th place finish for Lauren Edwards and Carnaval Cocktail along with Pippa with West Falicia.  Louise Whitaker and Cleopatra took 2nd in the Master Tour 1.35m with Anna Power and Dauphin finishing 4th.  Louise also took 4th in the Master 1.40m jump off class with Udget du Rozel whilst Max Routledge and Sieco finished 5th.

Sunday’s premium tour classes kicked off with the 1.10m jump off with Jessica Blatchford and Clementienne finishing 2nd.  Leone George scored her second win of the show with I Candy II in the second premium tour class, a 1.20m two phase which saw Pippa Funnell and Billy Starlet finish 3rd.  The tours 1.30m speed had a British presence in the top six places with Honor Draycott and Lux de Lux.

The master tour 1.30m on Sunday had two British riders in the top six in the form of Adrian Whiteway and Cash Point who finished 2nd and Lauren Edwards and Carnaval Cocktail in 5th.  Adrian went on to take 2nd place in the next class, the Master tour 1.40m two phase with Anytime II whilst Lara Whiteway and VDL Groep Alitta finished 6th.

The final class of the day, the Master Tour 1.40m Grand Prix, saw young rider Harry Charles deliver a foot perfect performance to finish in 2nd on Vivaldi Du Dom.  Just over a second behind Robert Olivier (FRA) with Eros he produced a superb double clear to edge Will Funnell and Billy McCain into 3rd place.
For full results please visit http://www.costadelsoltour.com/starting-lists-results/results/

 

 CSI 2* Oliva Nova
Jemma Kirk and Tchoupi Pironniere finished 3rd in the 1.40m Gold tour jump off class on Thursday.   Friday saw Gemma deliver a brilliant performance to win the same tour’s 1.40m speed class with Carbani, an 11 year-old chestnut gelding.

Saturday saw Dan Nielson and Cirrus finish 6th in the Gold 1.35m jump off course and it was also a 6th placing later the same day for Jemma Kirk and Carbani in the 1.30m Accumulator.  Sunday brought with it an appearance from Scott Brash with one of his father’s up and coming horses Cademuir with a 5th place finish. Hot on their heels was Dan and Cirrus who finish just behind them in 6th.
For full results http://online.equipe.com/es/competitions/18851

Recent Media News
British Showjumping ‘Just for Schools’ Winter Championships 2017 British Showjumping ‘Just for Schools’ Winter Championships 2017
29/03/2017
British Showjumping’s Team NAF Announced for Linz CSIO4* FEI Nations Cup British Showjumping’s Team NAF Announced for Linz CSIO4* FEI Nations Cup
28/03/2017
Rule Changes for 2017 Summer Season Rule Changes for 2017 Summer Season
28/03/2017
Longines Global Champions Tour and Global Champions League of London Longines Global Champions Tour and Global Champions League of London
24/03/2017
Blue Chip continue support of Pony Newcomers Championship for 19th year Blue Chip continue support of Pony Newcomers Championship for 19th year
22/03/2017
view news archive »

Membership Online

Search for a Horse
Search for a horse
Use our comprehensive search system to get information about horses from our records.
BSJA Horse Search
GO



PRINT PAGEEMAIL PAGE
close this window?
EMAIL THIS PAGE TO A FRIEND
Send the page:
To:

Your Details: