Inter-Academy Show 2015
Monday 24 August 2015
Last week’s Inter-Academy Team Show at Weston Lawns EC in Warwickshire, organised by Corinne Bracken and Carl Belson, attracted teams from all over the country to competing in classes ranging from 70cm – 1.20m.
The Mini’s title was won by the Norfolk Polly Wiggles which consisted of 12 year-old Oliver Kidner with his mother Lynn’s 11 year-old grey gelding Rhydgwillim Sovereign, 12 year-old Georgina Barnard with her mother Michelle’s 17 year-old grey gelding Farriers Gift, 15 year-old Isobel Staff with Ruth Gayton’s 15 year-old bay gelding Just Malcolm and 14 year-old Morgan Lee with Andrea Hilton’s 13 year-old piebald mare Annie XIII.
Isobel and Just Malcolm also went onto win the Individual section as well.
The Maxi’s competition won by the Shropshire and Powys team who were made up of 14 year-old Molly Bennett riding her father Stephen’s 11 year-old bay mare Little Miss Mayhem, 12 year-old Goldie Morgan riding her mother Didy’s 10 year-old black gelding Llannderfel Prince Toby, 15 year-old Isabelle Watson partnering her mother Tracy’s 16 year-old dun mare Who Dun Dare and 13 year-old Faye Sutton riding Silver Moon II a 18 year-old grey gelding owned by her mother Jacqueline.
The Mature Maxi’s team competition went to the Sussex Robins who’s riders were 13 year-old Elizabeth Baker riding her father Nicholas’ 8 year-old skewbald gelding Okehurst Colour Code, Scott Dollemore (15) partnering his father’s 9 year-old grey gelding Grantstown Rebel, 14 year-old Megan Maguire with Mi Flamenca a 9 year-old grey mare owned by her mother Karen and Isabelle Porter (13) with her mother Sarah’s 8 year-old dapple grey mare Elsinore Alice Springs.
Alexander (Sandy) Mclean (12) from Lasswade, Midlothian partnering Stephanie Babes’s 19 year-old grey stallion Loughcutra lad finished 1st in the Individual section.
The Hampshire Orange team of 16 year-old Jasmin Collins with her mother Carolyn’s 10 year-old bay gelding Em De Jucaso, Amelia East (13) with Diane Wilson’s 10 year-old bay gelding Alfie Moon V, Oliver Payne (17) with Julie Payne’s 7 year-old bay mare Dange and 13 year-old Benjamin Clark with Carron Nicol’s 6 year-old bay gelding Clarence II took the top spot in The Little Grown Ups
Jasmin Collins and Em De Jucaso had a successful show as they also went onto take the top spot in the individual section as well.
The final team competition of the show - The Big Grown Ups - was won by the Norfolk Hooters who were formed by 16 year-old Nissi Ladell with K Ladell’s 8 year-old chestnut mare Cruises Harlequin, Ellie Eaton (18) with her mother Lori’s 8 year-old bay mare Clear Lasina, 20 year-old Georgina Kidner with her own 14 year-old bay gelding Thornfield Jones and India Bussey (14) with Tamsin Conyer’s 13 year-old bay mare Valerie B.
Zoe Henshall (20) from Bewdley, Worcestershire with her own 12 year-old bay gelding Warno took 1st place in the Individual section.
Results
The Mini’s
1st Norfolk Polly Wiggles
Oliver Kidner & Rhydgwillim Sovereign
Georgina Barnard & Farriers Gift
Isobel Staff & Just Malcolm
Morgan Lee & Annie XII
2nd Norfolk Hedge Bettys
Liberty Hargrave & Kantjes Zamontinaro
Alice Mai Young & Machno Endeavour
Abbey Clarke & Marlie II
India Fincham & My Little Rose
3rd Area 25
Goldie Morgan & Tarywood in a Pickle
Red Morgan & Shanty
Ellie Studley & Zar V
Lily Macnamara & Manuka
Individual
1st Isobell Staff & Just Malcolm
2nd Georgina Barnard & Farriers Gift
3rd India Fincham & My Lilia Rose
The Maxi
1st Area 25
Molly Bennett &
Goldie Morgan &
Izabelle Watson &
Faye Sutton & Annie XII
2nd Northamptonshire / Cambridgeshire
Isabelle McKinlay & Manninard Seabird
Lilla Parratt & Chief Inspector Barnaby
Lily Surridge & Just Joey Too
Jessica Howard & Rocky Robin I
3rd Catch 22
Mia Gill & Salty’s Top Babe
Tyler Cassey & Fredd II
Neve Gill & Myerscough Maple
Charlotte Hall & Calusa
Individual
1st Laura Charlie & Poppies Pop Star
2nd Atiya Bussey & Ranchwood Latte
3rd Goldie Morgan & Silver Moon
The Mature Maxi’s
1st Sussex Robins
Elizabeth Baker & Okehurst Colour Code
Scott Dollemore & Granstown Rebel
Megan Maguire & Mi Flamenca
Issie Porter & Elsinore Alice Springs
2nd Suffolk
Gaby Sumner & Cruising For Candy
Natasha Piper & Kilamanjo II
Adele Rand & Issy Go
Charlotte Meikle & Lackanmore Aventar
3rd Area 25
Faye Sutton & Bob Bob
Issy Watson & Beyond Doubt
Molly Bennett & Moydow Misty
Kate Macnamara & Lackanmoe Aventar
Individual
1st Alexander (Sandy) Mclean & Loughcutra Lad
2nd Elizabeth Baker & Okehurst Colour Code
3rd Katie Waldock Smith & Ross Cottage
The Little Grownups
1st Hampshire Orange
Jasmin Collins & Em Du Jucaso
Millie East & Alfie Moon V
Ollie Payne & Dange
Ben Clarke & Clarence II
2nd Northamptonshire / Cambridgeshire
Carla Rolfe & Talis Du Montois
Chloe Hazel & Castlenavan Cromwillie
Rachel Stocks & Penstrumbly Our Rio
Daisy McKinlay & Ciara Ballerina
3rd Suffolk
Nicole Denley & Great News
Francesca Flinton & Toby
Martha Patrick & Miss Jaba
Saffy Baker & Lulabell II
Individual
1st Jasmin Collins & Em Du Jucaso
2nd Daisy Mckinlay & Ciara Ballerina
3rd Nicole Denley & Great News
The Big Grownups
1st Norfolk Hooters
Nissi Ladell & Cruisers Harlequin
Ellie Eaton & Clear Lasina
Georgina Kidner & Thornfield Jones
India Bussey & Valerie B
2nd Area 33
Rachael Willetts & Independence Day V
Rebecca Hanlon & Calcourt Luxurious
Zoe Henshall & Warno
Laura Whittington & Hayestown Diamond Lady
3rd Scotland Greyfriers Bobby
Stuart Muirhead & Merllyns Mondena
Kirsty Wylie & Beamish Ales
Rachael Ann Clarke & Tiffany III
Alexander (Sandy) McLean & Warhol Wulfselection Z
Individual
1st Zoe Henshall & Warno
2nd India Bussey & Valerie B
3rd Alexander (Sandy) McLean & Warhol Wulfselection Z