BOLESWORTH INTERNATIONAL ROUND UP
Sunday 15 June 2014
It was dubbed show of the year. The magnificent, newly-built amphitheatre arena surrounded by a moat of water and with its Bolesworth Castle backdrop provided a fabulous setting for top-class showjumping accompanied by a country fair, camel racing and a ‘Blue’ pop concert with supporting act Darby Ward – who also competed in the three star here.
William Whitaker’s incredible form continued to head the top-billed Redrow grand prix on Elisabeth Fredlund’s Upperclass. A winner in the Furusiyya Top Level Nations Cup in St Gallen, Upperclass topped his first three star grand prix in Bethune, France, on Monday before travelling here to repeat the victorious performance. “He’s been playing second fiddle to Fandango, now he’s stepped up and it’s great to have two to jump the bigger classes,” said William.
Nick Skelton brought the Hales family’s promising homebred eight-year-old Aristio,a stallion son of Arko, into second.
Robert Whitaker’s final round gained the Halsall Electrical world-ranking 1.55m on the exuberant USA Today with a six sec advantage despite the stallion’s powerful bucks. “He’s just playful, it’s his character, but when he’s playing he’s on form,” said Robert on Clare Whitaker and Mandy Hall’s Heartbreaker/Capitol I 13-year-old.
Providing the only other clear, Nick was again second on Aristio, earning him the leading rider award.
With eight Whitakers competing here, a Whitaker win was odds on, but no-one predicted a Whitaker top three. Steven registered Abazu’s biggest win to date in the NAF world-ranking 1.45m, finishing ahead of his brother John on Woulon L and nephew Robert’s USA Today.
The homebred nine-year-old Abazu is by Locarno, Ellen’s 2007 European team bronze medallist, and out of Great Love, a young rider contender for Ellen and her brothers Joe and Donald. “Abazu’s from Locarno’s first crop, and he’s throwing jumpers,” said Steven.
Steven doubled up in the Quigley Horseboxes Speed on his seasoned winner Avant Royal Rose at the 16-year-old’s first major show since last summer.
Nicole Pavitt headed the STX Equine Fitness Speed on Amaryllis Van De Heffink, recent multi-winner in Vilamoura and Hardelot and placed in Maubeuge. “Thank God she’s out of season, she went like a slowcoach in Maubeuge so we gave her a break, this was her first show back” said Nicole, also second in the Gain Horse Feeds 1.30m.
Lara Whiteway, who has honed her speed skills competing against Laura Renwick abroad this year, took the win on Wotherspoon. “Laura’s not here so I’ve won – I’m always second to her but I’ve narrowed it down from five sec to two,” joked Lara, who bought this mare six months ago on John Renwick’s recommendation.
Second to Nicole in the speed, Keith Shore went one better in the Cazenove small grand prix on Spring Equestrian Partnership’s Zandor Z mare Zegreanne Z.
Jemma Kirk, who has been based in Normandy, France, since February, returned to Britain to seize the Aggreko medium grand prix with Wexford.“I hadn’t had the greatest show, the horses were under the weather after travelling so I gave them two days off, this has turned it around,” said Jemma, who exercises on Utah beach every day. “Wexford’s 18 now, but he’s fitter and better than ever, he loves the beach.”
Second here, Tim Gredley had topped the earlier Gaskells 1.40m on Unex Omega Star, an Irish-bred 12-year-old by Quick Star.“The forward distances suited him, I sat and steered,” said Tim, recently placed at a Baule – “He’s jumped some big classes lately, this was a nice step down.”
Friendly banter amongst riders and Nick Brooks-Ward’s witty commentary entertained Saturday evening’s spectators in the IFX International knockout. But rivalry emerged as soon as the starter’s flag dropped. Matt Sampson, winner of the fun-packed camel racing earlier, snatched first place on Christine Spanner’s Topflight True Carlo from Sweden’s Angelie von Essen on Nickie Mill Aer in the final.
First prize included a yearling filly by Power Blade donated by breeder Nina Barbour of Bolesworth and Harthill Stud. “I can’t believe it, I’ve only ever won a bag of salt in a raffle before,” exclaimed Christine, “and I don’t know what I’ll do with another horse – I’ve told Matt he can have the legs and I’ll have the tail and just brush it!”
Consistent brothers Carmen and Will Edwards took three of the four CSI* amateur classes. Carmen took the initial TRM 1.20m and the grand prix aboard the homebred Bow House Secret, a Charriol 10-year-old sold to John Daker as a youngster and later bought back. Carmen had to settle for second in the Jenkinsons Forest Products 1.20m – to Will and R Candy, another 10-year-old homebred by Heartbreaker.
RESULTS CSI***
STX EQUINE FITNESS 1.30m SPEED
1 Amaryllis Van De Heffink Nicole Pavitt GBR 0 50.96
2 Zegreanne Z Keith Shore GBR 0 52.95
3 Wotherspoon Lara Whiteway GBR 0 53.00
4 Balougio III Mark Armstrong GBR 0 53.21
5 Temple Ryefield Paul Barker GBR 0 54.47
6 Chopin Olivia Dales GBR 0 56.31
NAF LONGINES WORLD RANKING 1.45m
1 Abazu Steven Whitaker GBR 0/0 38.50
2 Woulon L John Whitaker GBR 0/0 39.06
3 USA Today Robert Whitaker GBR 0/0 39.37
4 Quidam BZ Douglas Duffin GBR 0/0 39.70
5 Unex Omelli Tim Gredley GBR 0/0 40.21
6 Global Van T Braunerthof David Simpson IRE 0/0 40.45
QUIGLEY HORSEBOXES 1.40m SPEED
1 Avant Royal Rose Steven Whitaker GBR 0 70.76
2 Frisbee Mark Armstrong GBR 0 72.65
3 Wild Rose Emily Ward GBR 0 72.93
4 Premier E ‘Toile Rowan Willis AUS 0 73.71
5 Mr Darcy Louise Saywell GBR 0 75.34
6 Dior V Overis Z Lance Whitehouse GBR 0 75.56
GASKELLS 1.40m
1 Unex Omega Star Tim Gredley GBR 0/0 32.75
2 Hello Whisky Mac IV Louise Saywell GBR 0/0 32.87
3 Billy Mexico William Funnell GBR 0/0 33.15
4 Goodman Accobado Jay Halim GBR 0/0 33.54
5 Con Artist Spencer Roe GBR 0/0 34.04
6 Billy Buttercup Victoria Gulliksen NOR 0/0 34.15
HALSALL ELECTRICAL LONGINES WORLD RANKING 1.55m incorporating INTERNATIONAL STAIRWAY
1 USA Today Robert Whitaker GBR 0/0 49.25
2 Aristio Nick Skelton GBR 0/0 55.90
3 Ashdale Luxara Anthony Condon GBR 0/4 48.43
4 Goodman For Fun II Jay Halim GBR 0/4 50.93
5 Peiter IV James Hughes GBR 0/4 50.98
6 Grand Balou 4 Geir Gulliksen NOR 0/4 51.00
GAIN HORSE FEEDS 1.30m
1 Wotherspoon Lara Whiteway GBR 0/0 29.57
2 Amaryllis Van De Heffink Nicole Pavitt GBR 0/0 29.99
3 Rhett Closbonhomme Matthew Sampson GBR 0/0 30.03
4 Bonita Z Joe Clayton GBR 0/0 30.47
5 Elite K Emily Ward GBR 0/0 31.03
6 Adorette W Louise Saywell GBR 0/0 31.66
BROOK PEA 1.40m
1 Any Questions Clem McMahon IRE 0/0 35.47
2 Frisbee Mark Armstrong GBR 0/0 37.10
3 Courtney 6 Robert Bevis GBR 0/0 37.49
4 Fresh Direct Kalico Bay Tim Stockdale GBR 0/0 37.90
5 Wild Rose Emily Ward GBR 0/0 38.65
6 Kaid Du Ry Alise Oken USA 0/0 39.13
CAZENOVE SMALL GRAND PRIX 1.30m
1 Zegreanne Z Keith Shore GBR 0/0 35.53
2 Le Beau Ellen Whitaker GBR 0/0 36.61
3 Bukato Nick Skelton GBR 0/0 36.87
4 Quincy 126 Jemma Kirk GBR 0/0 37.18
5 Bart VI Jay Halim GBR 0/0 38.04
6 Zelaleen Beth Vernon GBR 0/0 40.12
IFX INTERNATIONAL KNOCKOUT
1 Matt Sampson GBR
2 Angelie von Essen SWE
=3 Jay Halim GBR
=3 Robert Whitaker GBR
=5 Tim Page GBR
=5 Holly Gillott GBR
=5 Joe Whitaker GBR
=5 Olivia Dales GBR
AGGREKO MEDIUM GRAND PRIX 1.40m
1 Wexford Jemma Kirk GBR 0/0 40.44
2 Unex Omega Star Tim Gredley GBR 0/0 40.66
3 Lord Of Arabia John Whitaker GBR 0/0 41.97
4 Courtney Robert Bevis GBR 0/0 42.70
5 Premier E’Toile Rowan Willis USA 0/043.89
6 Newton Nickel Angelie von Essen SWE 0/0 45.79
REDROW BOLESWORTH INTERNATIONAL LONGINES WORLD RANKING GRAND PRIX
1 Upperclass William Whitaker GBR 0/0 52.55
2 Aristio Nick Skelton GBR 0/0 53.14
3 Pebbles IV Robert Bevis GBR 0/0 54.29
4 Ashkari Yazmin Pinchen GBR 0/0 56.77
5 Santa Cruise Tim Page GBR 0/0 57.93
6 Royale Du Rouet Billy Twomey IRE 0/4 53.43
THE SIGN COMPANY ACCUMULATOR WITH JOKER
1 Golden Arrow II Richard Howley IRE 44pts 38.10
2 Balougio III Mark Armstrong GBR 44pts 39.80
3 Charleville Geir Gulliksen NOR 44pts 41.64
4 Ashton Dollipierre Mark Turnbull GBR 44pts 41.94
5 PDC Aladita Antonio Marinos Soto ESP 44pts 42.57
6 Warren Miss Contendro Danielle Ryder GBR 44pts 46.00
CSIAm-A
TRM 1.20m
1 Bow House Secret Carmen Edwards GBR 0/0 37.79
2 Top Limit Gemma Wright GBR 0/0 39.60
3 Hojmarks Rosetta Declan Irvine GBR 0/0 40.02
4 Master Finn Sarah Billington GBR 0/0 40.54
5 Wundine Emma Heise USA 0/0 40.62
6 Allana Mischa Irving GBR 0/0 40.96
JENKINSONS FOREST PRODUCTS 1.20m
1 R Candy Will Edwards GBR 0/0 35.79
2 Bow House Secret Carmen Edwards GBR 0/0 39.40
3 Viper Vrombautshoeve Z Emma Heise USA 0/4 36.91
4 Calvaro Star Sarah Williams GBR 0/4 42.22
5 Amiro 2 Bruno Guyens De Heusch BEL 0/4 43.31
6 Thomas III David Wicks GBR 1
ALEXANDERS HORSEBOXES 1.20m
1 Viper Vombrautshoeve Z Emma Heise USA 0/0 29.78
2 Senator Classic Connection Julia Davies GBR 0/0 36.01
3 Genghis Khan Andrew Gray GBR 0/0 37.03
4 Arkade Lyndsay Scattery GBR 0/0 37.58
5 For Gotti Julie Slade GBR 0/0 37.99
6 Zherindo M Emily Whiteside GBR 0/0 41.12
HJ LEA OAKES AMATEUR GRAND PRIX
1 Bow House Secret Carmen Edwards GBR 0/0 37.93
2 Allana Mischa Irving GBR 0/0 41.23
3 Urminka Sarah Hutton GBR 0/0 42.39
4 Nenagh Victoria Lang GBR 0/0 44.30
5 Wundine Emma Heise USA 0/4 39.09
6 Boombastic Caroline Breen GBR 0/4 40.95